hardend steel

Have a question about blacksmithing? Need some help with a project? Ask here.
Post Reply
jim dumer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:34 am

hardend steel

Unread post by jim dumer » Tue Apr 18, 2017 6:48 pm

I was playing with a old chisel maybe trying a knife or something but I kept breaking it when I was drawing it out. My question is do I have to normalize the steel first? Or the metal I could be using.
Thanks Jim

Jim Moenck
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: hardend steel

Unread post by Jim Moenck » Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:17 am

Hi Jim, if you are working only the hot portion of the chisel you should not have to a anneal it. But if you are working on the hot end and go a bit too far up the stock into the colder(er) portion, you could be hitting on hardened steel thus causing it to break. Just to be safe I would anneal the entire piece before forging it. Another possibility is that you may be working it too cold, or even too hot. Bring it out of the fire at a high red or low yellow heat, and put it back in the fire when it gets to a low red heat. Experiment to see what works best for you.

jim dumer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:34 am

Re: hardend steel

Unread post by jim dumer » Thu Apr 27, 2017 10:10 am

Thank You for the ideas JIM

Post Reply

Return to “Blacksmithing General Discussion Area”